Pirates Codexery

Zheng Yi Sao

Chinese pirate leader who commanded a vast confederation in the South China Sea.

Zheng Yi Sao

via Wikipedia: Zheng Yi Sao · see source

Zheng Yi Sao (c. 1775–1844), also known as Shi Yang, Zheng Yi Sao, Shi Xianggu, Shek Yeung, Quing Shi, and Ching Shih, was a Chinese pirate leader active in the South China Sea from 1801 to 1810. Born Shi Yang in 1775 near Xinhui, Guangdong, she married pirate Zheng Yi at age 26 in 1801. After Zheng Yi died on 16 November 1807, she took control of his pirate confederation with the support of his adopted son Zhang Bao, later entering a relationship with him and eventually marrying him. Under her command, the fleet consisted of approximately 400 junks and between 40,000 and 70,000 pirates. She engaged British, Portuguese, and Qing Chinese forces, and after defeats by the Portuguese Navy, negotiated a surrender in 1810 that allowed her and Zhang Bao to retain 24 ships and over 1,400 pirates and avoid prosecution. She died in 1844 at about age 68, having lived a relatively peaceful and prosperous life after piracy. Zheng Yi Sao has been described as history's most successful female pirate and among the most successful pirates overall.

born
c. 1775
died
1844
field
Piracy
nationality
Chinese
known_for
Leading a large pirate confederation in the South China Sea; negotiating a favor

Verified Timeline

180118021803180518071808180918101844

Lore & Background

Zheng Yi Sao was born Shi Yang in 1775 near Xinhui, Guangdong. She may have been a Tanka, and is sometimes described as having worked on a floating Tanka brothel in Guangdong, possibly as a prostitute or procurer, although evidence for this claim is lacking. In 1801, she married Zheng Yi, a pirate who fought as a privateer for the Vietnamese Tây Sơn dynasty and later Nguyễn Ánh. Zheng Yi had an adopted son, Zhang Bao, whom he had abducted in 1798 at age 15. After Zheng Yi's cousin Zheng Qi was captured and executed in February 1802, Zheng Yi took over his fleet. Following a period of infighting, Zheng Yi, with Zheng Yi Sao's support, united pirates into a confederation through an agreement signed in July 1805, consisting of six fleets distinguished by colored flags. Zheng Yi commanded the largest, the 200-ship Red Flag Fleet. Zheng Yi Sao had two sons with Zheng Yi: Zheng Yingshi, born in 1803, and Zheng Xiongshi, born in 1807. On 16 November 1807, Zheng Yi fell overboard in a gale and died at age 42. Zheng Yi Sao took over through the support of Zheng Yi's nephew Zheng Baoyang and Zheng Qi's son Zheng Anbang. She balanced factions and had the support of Zhang Bao, who commanded the Red Flag Fleet. According to a report by official Wen Chengzhi, 'Zhang Bao obeyed Zheng Yi Sao's orders, and consulted her on all things before acting.' After taking control, Zheng Yi Sao and Zhang Bao entered a sexual relationship, possibly before Zheng Yi's death.

Reader's Guide

Zheng Yi Sao's significance lies in her unprecedented command of a large pirate confederation that challenged multiple empires. After taking control in 1807, the confederation became significantly more active. In September 1808, Zhang Bao ambushed brigade-general Lin Guoliang near Mazhou Island, destroying his fleet of 35 ships. A month later, Zhang Bao defeated lieutenant-colonel Lin Fa near Weiyuan Island, reducing the provincial fleet by half and clearing the way into the Pearl River. In March 1809, Zheng Yi Sao took command of the Red and White Flag Fleets, ordering Zhang Bao to engage Provincial Commander Sun Quanmou from the front while lieutenants outflanked him and Liang Bao cut off his rear; Zheng Yi Sao charged in with the bulk of the fleets, routing Sun. On July 21, the Qing navy killed Liang Bao and destroyed his White Flag Fleet, but lost brigade-general Xu Tinggui and 25 ships to Zhang Bao. In August 1809, Zheng Yi Sao ordered a massive raid: Zhang Bao raided Dongguan, Guo Podai raided Shunde, and Zheng Yi Sao led a raid around Xinhui. Guo Podai's six-week campaign caused approximately 10,000 deaths. In early September, Zhang Bao destroyed a large town near Humen, killing 2,000. On September 27, Zheng Yi Sao personally took command of 500 ships near Tanzhou. On September 29, she ordered Zhang Bao to raid Shating, capturing around 400 civilians. On October 2, she ordered Guo Podai to anchor near Jigongshi. On October 21, Zhang Bao defeated Sun Quanmou again near Shawan. The Portuguese agreed to help after Zheng Yi Sao captured a brig belonging to the Portuguese governor of Timor on September 5, 1809. In early September, Portuguese brigs Princesa Carlota and Belisário and the lorcha Leão engaged the pirate fleet under captain José Pinto Alcoforado de Azevedo e Sousa; the pirates focused on the weaker lorcha but were repulsed by modern armaments including rifles and rifled cannon firing explosive shells. A typhoon allowed Portuguese prisoners to escape with their ship. On September 15, the East India Company agreed to help with the frigate Mercury, but it took no further action. The Portuguese fleet engaged 200 ships commanded by Zhang Bao at Wam-pao channels; both fleets disengaged at sunset with one Portuguese brig seriously damaged. After suffering defeats, in 1810 Zheng Yi Sao negotiated a surrender to Qing authorities that allowed her and Zhang Bao to retain 24 ships and over 1,400 pirates and avoid prosecution. She died in 1844 at about age 68, having lived a relatively peaceful and prosperous life after piracy.

Did You Know?

From the Pearl River to the Pirate Confederation

Born near Xinhui in Guangdong around 1775, Shi Yang entered the world into a region where maritime life shaped everything. She may have belonged to the Tanka seafaring community, and some accounts suggest she worked aboard a floating brothel vessel, though scholars note the evidence for this remains thin. In 1801, at age 26, she married Zheng Yi, a pirate whose family lineage stretched back to the Ming dynasty. Zheng Yi had fought as a privateer under the Vietnamese Tây Sơn dynasty before returning to Chinese waters after the Tây Sơn's collapse in 1802. By 1805, with her capable support, Zheng Yi united rival pirate factions into a confederation of six color-coded fleets. The Red Flag Fleet, which he commanded, numbered around 200 ships, and the entire confederation fielded roughly 400 junks carrying between 40,000 and 70,000 men. She bore Zheng Yi two sons, Zheng Yingshi in 1803 and Zheng Xiongshi in 1807, anchoring her place within the pirate world before tragedy struck.

Inheriting the Storm

On November 16, 1807, a gale sent Zheng Yi overboard, killing him at 42. Within days, Shi Yang—now known to Cantonese speakers as Zheng Yi Sao, meaning wife of Zheng Yi—stepped into the vacuum. Her claim rested on a careful web of alliances: Zheng Yi's nephew Zheng Baoyang and Zheng Qi's son Zheng Anbang backed her, and crucially, Zhang Bao, the adopted son Zheng Yi had abducted at fifteen in 1798, was effectively commanding the Red Flag Fleet at the time. A government official's later report captured the dynamic precisely: Zhang Bao obeyed her orders and consulted her on every matter before acting. She balanced the confederation's factions, including the formidable Guo Podai of the Black Flag Fleet, whom Zheng Yi had also pressed into piracy as a child. Zhang Bao and Zheng Yi Sao entered a sexual relationship, possibly already intimate before Zheng Yi's death, and he styled himself leader of a religious sect among the pirates, with rumors in Macau even suggesting he aspired to the Chinese throne.

The Confederation at War

The year 1808 marked a dramatic escalation. Zhang Bao lured and then ambushed Lin Guoliang, a brigade-general of Humen, destroying 35 ships near Mazhou Island in September, and a month later defeated another Qing officer near Weiyuan Island. Together these engagements halved the Chinese provincial fleet and opened the Pearl River to pirate incursion. In 1809, Zheng Yi Sao herself took direct tactical command. When Provincial Commander Sun Quanmou engaged a small pirate group near Dawanshan Island in March, she ordered Zhang Bao to strike from the front with ten ships while his lieutenants flanked and the White Flag Fleet cut off the rear. She then charged in with the bulk of the Red and White Flag Fleets, routing Sun entirely. The Qing navy retaliated in July by destroying the White Flag Fleet and killing its leader Liang Bao, though at the cost of 25 of their own ships. Undeterred, Zheng Yi Sao ordered a massive two-pronged raid in August, sending Zhang Bao toward Dongguan and Guo Podai toward Shunde.

Surrender, Silence, and Legacy

After a string of defeats at the hands of the Portuguese Navy, Zheng Yi Sao made a pragmatic decision in 1810: she negotiated a surrender with Qing authorities. The terms, brokered by Viceroy Bai Ling and official Wen Chengzhi, allowed her and Zhang Bao to retain 24 ships and more than 1,400 pirates while avoiding prosecution. The confederation that had clashed with the British, Portuguese, and Qing empires was effectively dissolved. Zheng Yi Sao then disappeared from the annals of war. She died in 1844 at approximately 68 years old, having spent her final three decades in what appears to have been a peaceful and prosperous life far from the South China Sea. Historians have since described her as the most successful female pirate in recorded history and among the most successful pirates of any era, a woman who in roughly a decade of command held a fleet of hundreds of ships and tens of thousands of men in check against the world's major naval powers.

Common Misconceptions (Editorial)

Some people assume Zheng Yi Sao was simply a pirate queen who inherited power and relied on her husband’s reputation, but the facts show she actively united factions and made strategic decisions—after Zheng Yi died, she balanced competing leaders and retained command through the support of Zhang Bao and others. Another common misconception is that she was a prostitute or brothel worker before piracy, but the facts note that evidence for this claim is lacking.

Why It Matters (Editorial)

Zheng Yi Sao endures as a figure of fascination because she achieved what few pirates—male or female—ever did: she led the largest pirate confederation in history, confronted imperial navies and European colonial powers, and retired with wealth and immunity rather than dying in battle or on the gallows. Her story challenges narrow views of women in history, showing that leadership, negotiation, and tactical ruthlessness could override the gender expectations of her time.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Zheng Yi Sao?

Zheng Yi Sao, also called Ching Shih or Shi Yang, was a Chinese woman who rose to command a massive pirate fleet in the South China Sea during the early 1800s. She is widely regarded as the most successful female pirate in recorded history.

What was Zheng Yi Sao's role in piracy?

After her husband Zheng Yi died in 1807, she assumed full leadership of his pirate confederation and directed its operations through 1810. During that span her fleet clashed with British, Portuguese, and Qing Chinese naval forces.

How does Zheng Yi Sao's story end?

In 1810 she negotiated a favorable surrender with the Qing authorities, bringing her active years at sea to a close. She reportedly lived out the remainder of her life in relative comfort, passing away around 1844.

Why is Zheng Yi Sao considered important?

She is cited as one of the most successful pirates of any era, not merely among women. Her ability to command a vast confederation and secure a negotiated surrender rather than a military defeat set her apart in maritime history.

What are some of Zheng Yi Sao's alternate names?

She appears in sources under several names, including Shi Yang, Shi Xianggu, Shek Yeung, Quing Shi, and Ching Shih. These variations reflect different transliterations and the nicknames she used throughout her career.

More in Pirates 1-21

Spotted an error? Know more?

This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →